No variable specified
Polls close in Fulton County
by Nneka M. Okona
nokona@neighbornewspapers.com
July 31, 2012 12:49 PM | 1720 views | 0 0 comments | 20 20 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Staff / Joe Livingston <br> Lawyer Dudley applies the sticker he received after voting at the College Park Auditorium.
Staff / Joe Livingston
Lawyer Dudley applies the sticker he received after voting at the College Park Auditorium.
slideshow
Voting for the 2012 General Primary Election in south Fulton has closed.

Alicia Philips, a spokesperson for Fulton County, said she heard nothing but positive things from the Fulton County Registrations and Elections department.

While the county is not working with hard numbers as far as turn out, all reports from the elections and registration department indicated that turn out was steady throughout the day.

There are a total of 351 precincts total in the Fulton area.

Philips said voting results would be made available to the public via the county website, www.fultoncountyga.gov.

Unofficial voting results will be posted on the website beginning at 8 p.m., said Philips.

Results will be posted to our Twitter account @NeighborNews as they become available.

Check back to our website www.neighbornewspapers.com for updates throughout the week.



Fulton County July 31, 2012 General Primary/Non Partisan/Special Election Qualified Candidates



State Court Judge, Bessen

Diane E. Bessen (Incumbent)

Party: Non-Partisan



State Court Judge, Dixon

Myra H. Dixon (Incumbent)

Party: Non-Partisan



State Court Judge, Edlein

Susan Edlein (Incumbent)

Party: Non-Partisan



State Court Judge, Hill-Cole

Melynee Leftridge

Party: Non-Partisan



State Court Judge, Hill-Cole

Jane Morrison

Party: Non-Partisan



State Court Judge, Porter

Patsy Y. Porter (Incumbent)

Party: Non-Partisan



State Court Judge, Mather

John R. Mather (Incumbent)

Party: Non-Partisan



State Court Judge, Tailor

Wesley B. Tailor (Incumbent)

Party: Non-Partisan



Probate Court Judge, Toomer

Pinkie T. Toomer (Incumbent)

Party: Non-Partisan

Board of Education, District 1

Linda G. Schultz (Incumbent)

Party: Non-Partisan



Board of Education, District 1

Robert Goodman

Party: Non-Partisan



Board of Education, District 3

Gail Dean (Incumbent)

Party: Non-Partisan



Board of Education, District 4

Linda Bryant (Incumbent)

Party: Non-Partisan



Board of Education, District 4

Retina Burton

Party: Non-Partisan



Board of Education, District 4

Anna Croley

Party: Non-Partisan



Board of Education, District 4

Paula J. Ward

Party: Non-Partisan



Clerk of Superior Court

Cathelene “Tina” Robinson (Incumbent)

Party: Democratic



Clerk of Superior Court

Boyd C. Chisholm

Party: Democratic



Clerk of Superior Court

Rodney J. Fowler

Party: Democratic



Clerk of Superior Court

Lewis L. Pittman

Party: Democratic



Sheriff

Theodore “Ted” Jackson (Incumbent)

Party: Democratic



Sheriff

Frank L. Brown

Party: Democratic



Sheriff

Curtis S. Farmer

Party: Democratic



Sheriff

Richard Lankford

Party: Democratic



Sheriff

Charles Shelton

Party: Democratic



Solicitor General

Carmen Smith (Incumbent)

Party: Democratic



Solicitor General

Teri Walker

Party: Democratic



Surveyor

Bill Daniel

Party: Republican



Tax Commissioner

Arthur E. Ferdinand (Incumbent)

Party: Democratic



Tax Commissioner

John Jamont

Party: Democratic



Tax Commissioner

Royce John Morris

Party: Democratic

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet
*We welcome your comments on the stories and issues of the day and seek to provide a forum for the community to voice opinions. All comments are subject to moderator approval before being made visible on the website but are not edited. The use of profanity, obscene and vulgar language, hate speech, and racial slurs is strictly prohibited. Advertisements, promotions, spam, and links to outside websites will also be rejected. Please read our terms of service for full guides