No variable specified
Cross country runners compete for state titles
by Greg Oshust
November 06, 2012 02:24 PM | 2714 views | 0 0 comments | 29 29 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Galloway’s Reilly Friedman came away with a individual state cross country championship at the boys’ Class A Private state meet in Macon last Saturday.

Friedman won the title with a time of 15 minutes, 50 seconds, finishing far ahead of runner-up Joey Carr of Mount Paran Christian (16:24).

Led by Friedman’s first-place individual finish, Gallaway finished fifth in the Class A Private boys’ team standings.

“I was very pleased with the team’s focus and training from winning the region meet on Oct. 25, leading up to the state meet,” Galloway coach Denny Beatty said. “Each runner exceeded coaches’ expectations and demonstrated incredible heart during their race.”

Holy Innocents’ and Pace also earned top-10 finishes in the Class A Private team standings, with the Golden Bears placing ninth and the Knights 10th.

Holy Innocents’ star Warner Ray finished eighth individually with a time of 16:40, while Pace’s Josh Rogers placed 11th at 16:48.

In the Class A Private girls’ race, Pace narrowly missed a top-four awards podium spot with a fifth-place finish and 161 points — only a point behind fourth-place finisher Mount Pisgah Christian.

Individually, Galloway’s Caroline Henry (20:24) led the way among local runners with a ninth-place finish.

In the GISA state meet in Albany Oct. 27, Weber was fourth in the Class AAA girls’ team standings and placed sixth among the AAA boys, while Holy Spirit Prep was eighth in the AAA girls’ competition.

Weber’s Ben Stolovitz (17:36) finished seventh in the boys’ race, while teammates Sydney Goldstein (eighth, 20:37), Sydney Benator (10th, 21:05) were top-10 finishers in the girls’ race.

Local runners in the rest of Georgia’s classifications will have their shot at state titles this week as Classes AA through AAAAAA compete in Carrollton on Saturday.

Riverwood and North Atlanta will have runners competing in the AAAAA races.

Connor McDaniel will be the lone representative from Riverwood in the AAAAA boys’ race and will be aiming for a top-10 finish individually.

Meanwhile, Riverwood and North Atlanta will compete in the AAAAAA girls’ race.

Westminster will be favored to defend its state titles in both the boys’ and girls’ competitions in the Class AA race.

The Wildcats are also strong bets to sweep the AA individual titles as well, with Jordan Flowers and Sahara Fletcher back to defend their boys’ and girls’ crowns, respectively.

Lovett is also a favorite to earn a spot on the awards podium with a top-four finish in both the AA boys’ and girls’ team standings.

Marist is the clear favorite to win the team championship on both the boys’ and girls’ side in AAAA, with Morgan Ilse favored to win the girls’ individual title and Michael Thurston and Daniel Navarro among the favorites in the boys’ race.

St. Pius X is the team to beat in the AAA boys’ race, with Austin Sprague favored to win the individual title, while the Lady Golden Lions are a strong contender among the AAA girls.

Blessed Trinity and Woodward are also top contenders in the AAA boys’ and girls’ competitions.

Each local entrant in the state meet earned their spots with strong performances in region competition.

Riverwood’s McDaniel finished second in the boys’ individual race at the Region 7AAAAA meet at Boling Park in Canton Oct. 27, running 16:17.50 to finish behind champion Patrick Fleming of Pope (15:37) and barely edge out Sequoyah’s Christopher Costa (16:17.67) for the runner-up spot.

However, Riverwood barely missed out on earning a top-four finish and a state meet spot as the Raiders placed fifth in the 7AAAAA boys’ team standings. North Springs finished 10th.

The Riverwood girls did secure a trip to Carrollton with a third-place finish in the girls team standings, while North Springs didn’t place enough runners to earn a spot in the team standings. Lauren Rasmus (20:35) led the Lady Raiders with a seventh-place finish individually.

North Atlanta finished third in the girls’ team standings and fifth in the boys’ tally at the 6AAAAA meet in Decatur Oct. 27.

Host Westminster won both the boys’ and girls’ team titles in dominant fashion at the 6AA meet last Saturday.

The Wildcats also swept the individual crowns, with Fletcher (19:01) winning the girls race and Austin Dhillon (17:26) taking the boys’ title.

Lovett finished third in both the boys’ and girls’ team standings behind Westminster and runner-up Wesleyan.

Galloway won the boys’ team title, while Holy Innocents’ was third and Pace fourth at the 5A meet at Our Lady of Mercy in Fairburn Oct. 25.

Galloway’s Friedman won the boys individual title at 16:18, while Pace’s Rogers (16:58) was fourth and Holy Innocents’ standout Ray (17:12) fifth.

Ross Waters of Holy Innocents’ (seventh, 18:02) and Galloway runners Carson Wain (ninth, 18:11) and Matthew Palay (10th, 18:13) rounded out the top 10.

Pace finished runner-up in the 5A girls team standings, with Holy Innocents’ placing fifth, Atlanta International sixth, Galloway seventh and Mount Vernon Presbyterian 10th.

Galloway’s Henry (20:30) placed third individually, while Pace teammates Callie Cunningham (22:01) and Paul (22:09) were seventh and ninth, respectively.

Host Marist was completely dominant in the 6AAAA meet, winning both the boys and girls team titles by convincing margins.

Thurston won the boys’ race as five of the top six individual spots were earned by Marist runners.

Ilse won the girls’ title as she and five Marist teammates took the top six positions individually.
Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet
*We welcome your comments on the stories and issues of the day and seek to provide a forum for the community to voice opinions. All comments are subject to moderator approval before being made visible on the website but are not edited. The use of profanity, obscene and vulgar language, hate speech, and racial slurs is strictly prohibited. Advertisements, promotions, spam, and links to outside websites will also be rejected. Please read our terms of service for full guides